Fourth, the West prepares Armenia to oppose Azerbaijan and prepares to tie Azerbaijan’s hands and arms with the documents it accepts.
Azerbaijan has a plan of military attack against Armenia and therefore #West
decided to boycott their platforms. #Aliyev chose #Russia’s negotiation format.
Or, supposedly, “Azerbaijan chose the Russian format, where military attacks against Armenia are encouraged and encouraged by Azerbaijan.” Every attack of Azerbaijan is in the interests of Russia, because #Moscow and #Kremlin have common interests in the territorial claim they present to Armenia, which they call #ZengazurDahli”.
(Everyone knows why the same theses are spread on the social media pages of our domestic radical opposition, in which the opinions we give in that quote are presented to the Armenian media first).
So the main question is: Why does Azerbaijan choose the platform in Russia?
1. Currently, Azerbaijan does not have any problems in its relations with Russia.
2. Azerbaijan sees the benefits of Turkey-Russia cooperation.
3. Azerbaijan considers the 3+3 mechanism more realistic and practical.
4. Recent processes show that Russia is closer to Azerbaijan than France.
There is also a side of the matter that is not understood:
Azerbaijan is also being pressured by the United States not to carry out a military attack against Armenia.
In general, the claim of the politico publication was incomprehensible and strange: it was immediately denied by Blinken’s cabinet. However, even if more than 10 days have passed since then, the same bad news is still on the agenda of Armenia.
It remains that they also understood correctly in Armenia that
After each negotiation platform, Azerbaijan gets what it wants. After that, Baku will switch to whichever format it prefers. Because Azerbaijan is right and manages the processes within the legal framework.
Another thesis: Armenia believes that despite Azerbaijan’s recognition of its territorial integrity, Azerbaijan conducted an operation in Karabakh in September.
So what’s involved:
Azerbaijan carried out an operation on its territory, and the civilized world did not accuse us, except those who sat in the western parliament with the bribe of the Armenian lobby. There were even two hearings at the UN, and in addition to Armenia, France was also defeated in the vote.
According to Armenia’s logic, Azerbaijan should keep the separatists in Karabakh and should not want the villages remaining in the enclaves.
Then the right question arises:
How did Armenia recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan?
Secondly, Armenia still accuses that the West did not take any drastic steps to stop Azerbaijan and break its promise not to start a war.
Frankly, why should Azerbaijan promise without restoring its territorial integrity and sovereignty… this claim is also unknown.
But there are issues that are acceptable to #Russia.
Wouldn’t it be more logical if the West looked for a country in the Caucasus or in Russia that would take steps to attack the “democracy and sovereignty” of Armenia?
Because it is very likely that Russia will start new military attacks against Armenia.
Let’s go to another issue;
Hikmet Hajiyev, assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, said that they are not going to occupy #Syunik and take a corridor from there.
Even the presidential assistant said that the Zangezur corridor is no longer interesting for Azerbaijan.
However, Azerbaijan also announces the transition to an important stage:
The Return of the Enclaves…
Back to the beginning of the article:
The recent statements of the President of Ukraine Zelenskiy are proof that the West’s interest in Ukraine is decreasing in the context of the Middle East events.
If Ukraine’s hesitancy over aid ends up crushing Kiev in front of Moscow, it looks like it will be a strategic mistake for the West. But the fact remains, Israel put Ukraine on the back burner. Although this may not seem like fate, it should have been a serious signal to Armenia in the sense that the West “does not pile fire on its rope” that Yerevan is heading in the opposite direction – towards the center of the game.
1. India and France carry arms to Armenia.
“The Economic Times of India” newspaper wrote that a high-ranking Armenian official recently visited India to discuss the purchase of more weapons. The visit is in accordance with the hundreds of millions of dollars of contracts signed by India in 2022. In July-August of this year, the first batch of weapons to Armenia via Iran, including self-propelled and towed “Pinaka” rocket launchers, artillery installations, air defense systems, anti-tank missiles, rockets and ammunition have been or will be delivered.
France is preparing to send “Mistral” short-range anti-aircraft missile systems to Yerevan.
1. Pashinyan hung the Azerbaijani flag above his head.
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan participated in the fourth Tbilisi Silk Road Forum held on October 26 in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, at the invitation of their Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan expressed hope for the signing of a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia on the basis of the Alma-Ata declaration in the coming months.
“Is there peace with Azerbaijan now?
We are working on reconciliation and normalization of relations, and I hope that this process will be successfully completed in the coming months,” said Nikol Pashinyan.
At the event, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan announced the project he named “Peace Hub”.
“The main meaning of this project is the development of relations between Armenia, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Iran through the repair, construction and commissioning of highways, railways, pipelines, cable and communication lines,” Nikol Pashinyan said.
“Investing in the renewable energy sector will allow Azerbaijan to save a large amount of natural gas, which we now use to generate electricity.” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this at the official opening ceremony of the 230 MW Garadagh Solar Power Station on October 26.
“This investment will allow us to save a large amount of natural gas that we currently use to generate electricity. This is several billion cubic meters that will be saved for export. Because of the recent geopolitical changes, Europe needs Azerbaijani gas more than ever,” the head of state stressed.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan put into use the large transport infrastructure – the 3,500 km long gas pipeline stretching from the Caspian Sea to Europe – on time, Ilham Aliyev added that this will be another contribution to the energy security of the wider region.
The conclusion you draw from a small part of President Ilham Aliyev’s speech should allow us that Azerbaijan is not a power to be abandoned as a regional state and because of the role it plays as a strategic alliance.
For the West, we can say that the increasing demands in the field of energy definitely reflect the necessity of a country like Azerbaijan.
Secondly, Armenia is not moving towards peace, in general, this country is probably ruled by a few western emissaries, and they also write the texts for Nikol Pashinyan.
Because the key words and goals show that Armenia is far beyond the desire for lasting peace and cooperation in the region.
The three-year delay cost Yerevan the loss of the Zangezur Corridor, and the “Peace Junction” presented by Nikol Pashinyan in Georgia is far from reality and appears more like an “Arms Junction”.