However, since yesterday, the Turkish media started talking about some part of the 2020 contract that is not known to the public – the gentleman’s agreement.
According to the comments, the Prime Minister of Armenia has made a commitment. And the target is already at three specific points: the villages of Zangezur, Karki, Gazakh…
But how is this claim possible?
“It can be concluded that the US has warned Turkey about the importance of stopping the pressure on Armenia regarding the Zangezur Corridor. Earlier, Turkey definitely believed that the Zangezur corridor should pass through the territory of Armenia.
It seems absolutely impossible that Turkey will change its rhetorical view against Armenia under the pressure of the United States.
Even if Turkey changes, Russia is ready to correct its historical mistake of the last 300 years, when two Asian powers, Russia and Turkey, once enemies of Europe and the West as a whole, had the opportunity to unite.
What is the official view of Armenia on the issue of the Zangezur Corridor and would it like that road to pass through its territory? On the day Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan met in Nakhchivan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan stated that Armenia has never agreed to any extraterritorial or corridor logic and will not.
“Armenia has never agreed to any extraterritorial or corridor logic and will never agree. But we are committed to the agreements reached at a high level. At the meeting of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan on July 15, the following agreements were reaffirmed:
Armenia and Azerbaijan recognize each other’s territorial integrity with 29.8 and 86.6 thousand square kilometers, respectively.
The delimitation of the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan will take place on the basis of the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration.
Regional communications should be unblocked based on the principles of sovereignty, jurisdiction and reciprocity of the parties.
These agreements are open and announced by the President of the Council of Europe Charles Michel at the end of the meeting. Within the framework of this agreement, the Republic of Armenia is not only ready for the opening of the communication block, but also wants it to happen as soon as possible, because it is in our interests,” said the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia.
In general, why does Armenia think that Azerbaijan is trying to occupy its territory?
Azerbaijan explained its position in the normal form within the framework of international law and accepted the obligations to Armenia with the agreement of November 10 that it needs a road to another territory – Nakhchivan.
What does this mean that after Iran and Russia, now France has decided to open a consulate in Mehrid.
Thus, the Armenian minister answered Erdogan’s question as follows: Does Yerevan agree to the opening of the Zangezur corridor or not? Turkey and Azerbaijan should respect the sovereignty and rights of Armenia, so that the movement and road on that road is opened.
It is a very incomprehensible position: Azerbaijan already accepts it.
Now in Armenia they claim that at the meeting of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan expected in Granada at the beginning of October, it will be clear whether Azerbaijan will abandon the strategy of making a territorial claim to Armenia under the name of the Zangezur Corridor.
And supposedly, “if Turkey and Azerbaijan decide not to make territorial claims to Armenia again and accept Armenia’s jurisdiction on the way, there will be no problem in lifting the blockade.” Armenia cannot be asked to deploy Russian military forces on this road. This is also a red line for the Armenian side.”
We immediately understood where this red line idea came from, I think..
Azerbaijan is ready to provide a way for Armenia to go to Russia when the roads are opened.
But if Turkey and Azerbaijan decide on the passage of the Zangezur Corridor through Iran, does Russia stay out of the game?
Zangezur Corridor: Why can’t Azerbaijan and Armenia agree on the restoration of communications? – BBC News in Azerbaijani
Zangezur corridor
In such a case, Turkey can easily explain that the root of the problem lies either in Armenia, Russia’s former ally, or in Iran, its current ally.
Ilham Aliyev, who participated in the session of the EU on May 25, 2023, announced that the Zangezur corridor was his idea and that Baku has the support of Russia in this matter. In recent days, Russia has been trying to persuade Iran to agree to the opening of the Zangezur Corridor
made a lot of effort to
However, Russia has not yet been able to convince Iran to open the Zangezur corridor. On September 25, during the meeting of Erdogan and Aliyev in Nakhchivan, the Prime Minister of Armenia received the Ambassador of Iran, Mehdi Sobhan, and he once again emphasized the clear position of the Iranian side regarding the protection of Armenia’s territorial integrity.
Even Iran has previously declared at the highest level that the territorial integrity of Armenia is a red line and they will not allow the borders to be changed. The spiritual leader of Iran received Erdogan and Putin in July 2022. In a meeting with the leaders of Russia and Turkey, Ayatollah Khamenei openly opposed the opening of the Zangezur Corridor.
What a strange sight: for the first time, Iran and the United States have united against the Zangezura Corridor, which will be built through the territory of Armenia.
There is also a very weak possibility that the West might somehow look favorably on the Russia-free corridor.
Russia can pay the price of Iran and Armenia taking part in a united front against it, especially in Yerevan, in bloody form. The Armenian population transferred from Karabakh to Gorus has a pro-Russian opinion.
If there is territory, if there is an army (the 102nd military base), it seems that Russia will occupy Zangezur with the hands of its own Armenians (with the experience of “Artsakh”).