Today’s date, when the 3rd Summit of the European Political Union will begin, will probably be described as an event that once changed the course of writing the history of Azerbaijan and the region.
To a large extent, it is difficult for many analysts to read the confrontations of interest in the rapidly changing international relations.
But for us, the messages that the region is pregnant with changes can be read in the speeches of the leaders, especially Erdogan, Aliyev, Putin, Pashinyan and the leaders of the Iranian side.
For example, the meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Armenia with the participation of German and French leaders was supposed to take place in the basement of the Granada conference, whose agenda was the Ukrainian war and other modern problems.
However, before the meeting, French Foreign Minister Collonna’s visit to Yerevan and the position expressed by him put an end to hesitation in Azerbaijan. What can this format provide for Azerbaijan?
From that point of view, Azerbaijan refused to participate not in the meeting, but in the Conference as a whole, due to the non-provision of the Turkish side as a participant in the meeting and France’s open pro-Armenian position.
In return, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan will participate in the meetings.
However, this will not produce effective results. Because on a platform where the security system of the South Caucasus is not fully represented, what benefits can Armenia offer unilaterally?
Official information was shared that Erdogan’s party immediately welcomed Aliyev’s refusal to meet with Pashinyan.
It is interesting that in the same order, the same position came from the Kremlin, that Azerbaijan’s step regarding the meeting is a sovereign right.
(In general, expressions used in recent Russian content production are very necessary and of the kind that create opportunities for us.)
The analysis shows that decisions about the region are made not in distant Europe, but in the near Caucasus.
In this context, it is necessary to look at the ciphers of two important meetings in Tehran:
Yesterday, the Chief of the General Staff of the Iranian Armed Forces, Major General Mohammadhossein Bagiri met with the Secretary of the National Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan.
He conveyed to the Armenian official two details that seemed very interesting to me, that the presence of US troops in Armenia creates great dangers and problems. Second, the ongoing conflict with Azerbaijan facilitates the intervention of other non-regional powers.
(This is actually Azerbaijan’s thesis).
Frankly, although this is the normal position expected from Iran, let’s see where Baku’s thesis about other powers appears in Tehran’s language:
At the same time, Khalaf Khalafov, the special representative of the President of Azerbaijan, met with Iran’s Foreign Minister Hossein Amir Abdullahiyan in Tehran on Wednesday.
Although these two meetings are synchronous, the processes do not end there.
The terrorist group “Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia” (ASALA) claimed responsibility for the act of vandalism at the Mordechai Navi Synagogue.
About this at the end of the article…
Against the background of the events, the agenda-setting statements of the representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Maria Zakharova, caused a great excitement in Yerevan.
He first criticized the official Iravan, then stated that the European Union trapped Armenia, and spread the thesis that Russia betrayed the Armenian people among the population. He also accused the West of what he achieved by sending the mission. What could prevent that…
Zakharova says that “the EU’s mission in Armenia does not provide any stability or de-escalation”: “The main task is not to ensure the security of Armenia, to help the normalization of Baku and Yerevan, but to conduct intelligence monitoring in accordance with the interests of Brussels and provoke it.”
Frankly, I agreed with this idea – I am one of those who suggested to look at the result because I think it is more correct to benefit, not not to be.
However, the process has yet to reach its climax.
In the background of all these events, the following statement seemed to be overshadowed;
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia spoke about the importance of the Zangezur corridor for the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, Maria Zakharova, said at the briefing: “The project of restoring the transport route connecting Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic through the territory of Armenia is being considered. We see the potential of significant progress towards the normalization of relations between Yerevan and Baku in the implementation of this project.”
Zakharova stressed that “everything depends on the political will of the countries and their readiness to reach concrete agreements.”
That is, Russia is interested in concluding a peace treaty and opening the Zangezur corridor.
In the meantime, the position regarding the 102nd military base, which is one of the breaking points on the Russia-Armenia line, also came up.